Saturday, 19 May 2012

Rasberry & Teal

Morning sweeties......well what a  gloomy old morning it is too...feels like winter.never mind though suppose it could be worse..we could have snow ..I see the Olympic torch is at Lands end...i wonder if they blow it out on the plane lol!!!??.....and hope that the Long  run  to John o'groats(i hope that the right place  hehe) goes well and  that all the other runners are accompanied with another running man behind  .. carrying a huge Brollie and a BIG box of matches..cause in this weather there gonna need it !!!.haha...Go Britian !!!!



.well hospital was ok..but never expected to have a M.O.T....and failed miserably....reckon its the body shop for me soon...i had rather a scrummy Dr .. though he only  looked about 19  in the clinic...and that makes things even more embarressing....my latest scan showed signs of fragmentation within my abdomen and he needed a feel..oh dear!! Bridget Jones Knicker day too...so a sligtly embarressed sassy had to produce her abdomen..ok im saying to myself *hes a dr..hes seen it all before..oh dear..BUT hes never seen mine***..so a prod and another prod all seemed ok...he noded..then he went to the groin..oh my word..if id known i would have had a Brazillian...or vagjazzild..for those that dont know i thinks its the term used when ladies pop jewels on their bits.though WHY ill never understand that ....so a few more prods sassy was up very hot and flustered and sent back to the waiting area....blushing like crazy....a nurse fetched me just before i reached for the wait for it same mag as the other day...period property...told yer it would still be there..i was sent of for more bloods and another x ray...hate them and as it was my chest they wanted i knew i would have  to get undressed..and them bloomin gowns i can never do up..thats if you get lucky and get a gown with tags on...but got  even luckier ..all i needed to remove was my bra as my t shirt had no buttons ..so up the arm hole and grab strap pull down  undo three rows of hooks and eyes ..grap up the other strap from under other sleeve and hey presto Bra off without having to remove t shirt..bet you ladies have done that before the young *MALE* radiographer looked on in awe of my striptease lol!!! ..ok i thought if id done it any slower hed now go off with a much better  insight on how to remove said garment..with removel of top..hahaha...isnt my life just so  wonderful it can only happen to me ...enough prattle my card ..another LOTV image..but its not that brillaint teal and rasberry...inked distress think i went to heavy on colour..glittered in bits..till i got to the cakes i pushed a bit to hard on my Zig pen a a big blob of blue glue so had to sorrta spread glitter....so had to add a few stickles..but not sure how much you can see ..but from here it looks very glittered...anyway of to finish another creation....so love you and leave you sassy hugs to you all....xxxxxxxxxx..have a wonderful weekend..................popping her into http://delightfulsketches.blogspot.co.uk/
http://craftsandmechallenges.blogspot.co.uk/http://craftycatzweeklychallenge.blogspot.co.uk/

18 comments:

Aunty Sue said...

afternoon Sassy oh you and tilly trotter lead such a life with all these men wanting to feel your bits. Tee Hee take it from me I know had so much like this in the last 5 years dont need a partner tee hee. Love your card and must say my zig pen does this too. Tend to dab a bit of tissue lightly befor the glitter and just flick off any in the wrong place before it dries. But it is looking mighty fine from here. Have emailed you last night sorry took so long. Have a great weekend got to go clean the floor dog chewed up his toy and popped my nephews ball so another trip to shops.

Irene said...

A beautiful card Sassy with gorgeous colours and an adorable image.
luv
irene
xxxx

Annette said...

Love the crd but even more loved the story about the doctor and visit. i can imagine the bra pulling off show. I just chuckeled about this. Have a good weekend and so glad I have found you. xoxox We are thinking about coming to England, my birth place maybe in August. First time I have been there since 1946 when I came to U.S. xox

Doreen said...

This is just gorgeous,love the image and fabulous colours.xxx

Alessandra said...

ahhaahahaaaa, good story loved reading it!
What a wonderful card, you really are addicted to LOTV :o) they are adorable and the lace is perfect for all the colours that u've used!
Have a wonderful Weekend!
Huggles, muah, Alessandra

Rosietoes said...

Sassy you are a treat to visit. Love your 'stories'. It's always embarrassing to have your bits prodded so you did very well to get it all over with! Well done on the bra removal bit - with an audience too! I'm in awe of you girl. :)

Gorgeous card - love the colours.

Edna x

Jackie said...

Fabulous creation Sassy, love your story, couldn't help laughing at your antics...hugs
Jackie xx

carol said...

Hi...wow you have a lovely time at the hospital..lol sounds just perfect. Hope everything is ok though! love your card hun, x carol

Sonia said...

Oh Sassy,what's a sweet card,just amazing the lace and colouring image,I love LOTV stamps :)
Big hug,
Sonia

tilly said...

a lovely card, always embarrasing to have to take your knickers off lol....and mine will have to come off again soon!! Certainly no drought in my underwear!
Tilly

Janette said...

Having to laugh at AuntySue's comment, what she like...lol...Another beautiful card, wow is all I can say.xx

karen said...

Hi Sassy this is gorgeous, hugs, Karenx

*щурчо* said...

Lovely work..I like your cards..and coloring..

Moni said...

Gorgeous card, fab image, and great details. Hugs,Moni

Karen said...

Oh your card is gorgeous, thanks so much for sharing your work with us at Crafts and Me this week
Hugs
Karen
xxx

coops said...

gorgeous card sassy.stunning sweet image and i love your colours.
thanks for joining us this week at crafts and me :D

xx coops xx

lindyloo said...

wow what a stunning card thank you for joining us at crafty catz
lindax

happyscrapper said...

Stunning card. Your coloring is fantastic. Thanks for joining us at Delightful Sketches, and hope to see you back.
Hugz,
Christine Dt at Delightful Sketches